BOARD & TEAM

Our Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors is a group of community leaders committed to supporting exceptional play-based learning opportunities and resources for all children.

STEVEN
BARBER

Operations Manager, Brasfield & Gorrie

RILEY
BIGNON

Oak Capital Management

SHAWNA
BYNUM

Executive Director, The Franklin School

JOHN
DAWSON

Treasurer, Correll Insurance Group

MEGAN
DODGENS

Director of Diversity Leadership Strategies, The Riley Institute at Furman University

REBECCA
FELDMAN

Two Men and a Truck

JEFF
FRENCH

Chief Information Officer, Elliott Davis, LLC

VINCE
GUERRA

Vice Chair, Gallagher

AMANDA
LENAR

Secretary, ALL Social Collective

CHARLOTTE
MCDAVID

Assistant Superintendent for Transformation, Greenville County Schools

MANDY
ROBERSON

Founder, The Magic Playbook and Momma Society

CAROL
THOMPSON

Self-Employed

ABIGAIL
WILLLIAMS

General Counsel, Lima One Capital, LLC

The TCMU Board of Directors benefits from the expertise of community members to serve TCMU and our Mission. 

If you are interested in serving on a Project, ad hoc Committee, or our Board in the future, please fill out the TCMU Board of Directors Interest Form.  We appreciate being made aware of your expertise and interest in supporting TCMU in one of these ways when the need arises.

Team

Our staff is a group of diverse and collaborative individuals enthusiastic about creating play-based experiences for families and children.

Executive

Lauren Luneckas

Chief Executive Officer

Favorite exhibit: Geo’s Golf

Curry Wilson

Chief of Staff

Favorite exhibit: Marsh Music

Rachel Spitzmiller

Director of Accounting

Favorite exhibit: Prisma Health

Nora Haskell

Executive Assistant

Favorite exhibit: Book Nook

Development

Margaret Meadows

Chief Development Officer

 

Alma Olmeda

Development Manager

Favorite exhibit: Talkin’ Trash

Brand & Communications

Jessie Amos

Director of Brand & Communications

Favorite exhibit:  Wheels on the Ground

Marketing

Alison Storm

Marketing Manager

Favorite exhibit: Publix

Gil Altman

Graphic Designer

Favorite exhibit: The Upside Down

Photo Coming Soon!

Katie Campbell Smith

Event Specialist

 

Guest Services

Emily Keeling

Guest Services Manager

Favorite exhibit: Grandma Betty’s Farm

Photo Coming Soon!

Taylor Patterson

Front of House Specialist

 

Lindsey Brakhage

Guest Services Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: The Climber

Reeves Bridges

Guest Services Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Fun & Games

Avery Rose Higgins

Guest Services Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Construction Zone

Programs and Community Engagement

Sara Tolson

Director of Programs and Community Engagement

Favorite exhibit: The Dream Theater

Lindsey Lusk

Community Engagement Manager

Favorite exhibit: Bib’s World

Amber Ensley

Public Programs Specialist

Favorite exhibit: Talkin’ Trash

Hannah Frederick

Community Engagement Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Sensory Square

Mich Gonnella

Programs Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Prisma Health

Tess Hatchell

Public Programs Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Reedy River Bend

Michelle McCord

 Community Engagement Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Grandma Betty’s Farm

Facilities and Exhibits

Photo Coming Soon!

Daniel Snyder

Director of Facilities and Exhibits

 

Ricky Baldwin

Facilities Manager

Favorite exhibit: Geo’s Golf

Josh Wilson

Exhibit Specialist

Favorite exhibit: Garage Rock

Allie Wheat

Exhibits Coordinator

Favorite exhibit: Grandma Betty’s Farm

Spartanburg

Catie Davis

 Chief Learning Officer–Early Childhood Development

Favorite exhibit: The Book Nook

Photo Coming Soon!

Samantha Curiak

Spartanburg Specialist

 

Are you interested in a creative, impactful and engaging career?

Our Board of Directors